PRIVACY POLICY

The Medicine Wheel’s (ABN 54 152 050 756) Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of any personal information provided to us or otherwise collected by us, offline or online. In this Privacy Policy “you” means any party that provides personal information to us and “we” or “us” means The Medicine Wheel (ABN 54 152 050 756) and its successors or assignees. This Privacy Policy, located at themedicinewheel.com.au, explains how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information and so please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing your details, you give your consent to our use and/or disclosure of your personal information so as to send you information about our activities and promotions, and for the other purposes set out in our Privacy Policy.

1. PRIVACY AND RESPONSIBLE USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION:
The Medicine Wheel and our Entities view privacy of your personal information as a serious matter and we adhere to our Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The Medicine Wheel may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will post any updated policy on themedicinewheel.com.au website. We encourage you to check the website periodically to ensure you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

2. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE COLLECT AND STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION.
Collection: We may collect your name, address, suburb, state, postcode, and email address, date of birth, gender and telephone and/or mobile number. If you log in via any of our social media platforms, we may also collect your user ID or Internet Protocol IP data. You may provide personal information to us, for example, when you complete a form, write to us or email, call, visit or, purchase gift certificates, provide feedback and if you are a supplier or contractor. Your use of our Site: We may collect your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and browsing behaviour, and additional personal information that you provide to us directly or indirectly through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms or accounts from which you permit us to collect information. Provision of personal information from third parties: If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. Unsolicited personal information from third parties: Unsolicited personal information is personal information about an individual that an organisation has unintentionally received. This is an uncommon occurrence for The Medicine Wheel but when it does happen, we will protect your personal information with the same discipline as we treat personal information that we intended to collect.

3. PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE USE AND DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE HAVE COLLECTED.
We collect and use the information for purposes including:
• to enable you to access and use our Site and any associated
applications and associated social media platforms;
• to contact and communicate with you;
• for internal record keeping;
• to offer additional benefits to you; and
• for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information and about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you.

You may opt-out of receiving marketing materials from us by contacting us using the details set out below or by using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing materials.

We may disclose personal information to:
• credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities where you fail to pay for goods or services provided to you;
• courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; and
• third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you, and third parties to collect and process data such as Acuity ManagementSystem and/or Google Analytics or other relevant businesses. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia including the United States.
Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information. If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases, to the extent permissible by law. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser and we would only disclose information in good faith.

4. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure and have internal security measures in place to help protect personal information from misuse, modification, unauthorised access, and/or disclosure. We also have a security system in place to deal with the physical security of our premises and the personal information kept at our premises, as well as having procedures in place to maintain a secure computer/electronic system. We take reasonable steps to ensure that work areas are secure, and information on databases is protected by passwords and accessed only for legitimate purposes. All employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by The Medicine Wheel as confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information. When we no longer need your personal information we have procedures in place to either destroy it or dispose of it in a secure manner. No information transmitted over the Internet can ever be guaranteed to be secure and thus the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

5. YOUR RIGHTS AND CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Choice and consent: Providing us with your personal information is optional to you and you can choose not to provide any personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes. Your provision of third party information: If you provide us with third party personal information then you decree that you have the third party’s consent to provide this to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at the email address listed in this Privacy Policy. 

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email setting out details of the breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint. 

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us using the details below.

6. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
There are several places throughout The Medicine Wheel’s website that may link to other websites. When you link to other websites, our company Privacy Policy no longer applies. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We encourage visitors to review each site’s Privacy Policy before disclosing any personally identifiable information.

7. AMENDMENTS
This Privacy Policy may be amended, including changes, additions and deletions, from time to time within our sole discretion. Your continued use of our Site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

LINKS

Terms & Conditions

Privacy policy

SOCIAL MEDIA

STAY CONNECTED

Copyright© The Medicine Wheel